Wednesday, November 12, 2014

Celebrity Crushing for a Cause

7:24 AM

Share it Please


I’m young, and I spent 11 years of my life in an all-girls school run by nuns, so I guess it’s not so surprising that I have not had any “great love” as of yet –  and I’m okay with that: I’m in no rush. Growing up, however (even now I suppose), there were times I had affection that needed an object and it usually settled on something beautiful and impossible: celebrities.


It gave me a chance to feel something different but not at all serious, which is what I needed. In addition to that, my celebrity crushes would often lead to something bigger and more personal. Whether it was life lessons, inspiration or hope, those crushes left me happy and a little bit better, despite the obsessed and somewhat manic exterior.

To see if celebrity crushes were more than just attraction towards famous people (and to have a bit of fun at the same time) I decided to ask my fellow The Thing editors who their most significant celebrity crush is or was and why. I also told them to go crazy with it.


Here’s a bit of what happened:


PaCho: “I've never had one before! Do anime characters count? ||orz”

Me: for reals???? I guess anime characters count

PaCho: Legit, man. I don't see the appeal in real people sometimes orz. But okay, my anime crush is Sousuke Yamazaki from Free! because hot dawg, that guy is hella attractive, especially in a police officer's uniform. He's also got angst that could have been resolved like ten episodes ago if he actually talked to someone.



Chili: TOM HIDDLESTON HE IS FLAWLESS
Chili:  LIKE LITERALLY U CAN FIND NOTHING BAD ABOUT HIM AND HE IS THE NICEST DUDE EVER PLUS HE'S BRITISH AND SMART AND SENSITIVE AND CULTURED LIKE WHERE DO U FIND BOYS LIKE THAT









Arianna:  LOGAN LERMAN!!!!
man i could not find anything wrong with this beautiful blue-eyed man. i watched so many interviews of him and he would sometimes talk about how his family was super into medicine and they were all doctors and stuff but he was black sheepish cause he was super artsy and I TOTALLY UNDERSTOOD HOW HE FELT. like my 15 year old self believed herself to be his soulmate. he would talk about how he wanted to go to NYU to be a director and MAN i felt like i belonged in his arms





Niki: i don't think u realize what this post is demanding of me. give me 5 days.

Niki: AHUHUHU SO BEAUTIFUL GUYS. :') SERIOUSLY. i think jim hawkins influenced my "type" for like the rest of my life 4ever and ever. all my crushes, real-life and celebrity, are a lil bit reminiscent of jim hawkins. TMI? sorry huhu i will post a *real person* celebrity crush when i can decide!!!!!


Sammi: i'm going to have to join team logan lerman!!! statistically, i don't think i looked up that many interviews of him in comparison to other celebrity crushes of mine, but he definitely taught me how to celebrity crush love so hard in terms of daydreaming and wishing so hard we were together  i friggin first took notice of him on freaking MYSPACE guys MYSPACE with pictures like this:







Chili:  Livi u released the kraken

Andie: MUST WE CHOOSE ONLY ONE? THIS BREAKS MY HEART.


Jelou:  Nat Wolff! I've been having a crush on him since 5th grade (and he was still THE Nat Wolff of The Naked Brothers Band that time). I admire how he always chooses to be heartfelt and honest when he writes his songs, and how he looks around to see the causes he can contribute to when he does his craft. He is a grand guy who can also act and play various instruments. He also stated that the music he wrote for NBB was inspired by The Beatles (which I think is also a plus because of you-know-what) And if you'll look into his pupils for a millisecond, you might literally melt. (Jk) ((but stilllll))


Arielle: Chili, agreed

Gaby: Livi: “go crazy with it” =))

Me: And you guys delivered <3 HAHAHA

Andie: I've had a loooooooooooong crush on a Japanese celebrity named Ninomiya Kazunari (not gonna post a pic because I'll get super distracted). He's clever and talented. He plays the guitar, composes touching (and sometimes hearbreaking) songs, acts REALLY well (he was in a war movie produced by Clint Eastwood, hihi), performs magic tricks, and likes to play video games







Despite how crazy it got, it was fun discussing our celebrity loves and how important they were to us at certain points of our lives (and how they still are!). 

How about you? Join in on the discussion (and the crazy celeb love)!




Article by Livi
Art by Bea Policarpio 
----

Livi has an uncanny talent of understanding everyone but herself. She’s not really sure what she is, but she thinks she’s pretty cool so I guess that’s fine. She’s really into TV, movies, chicken, skirts, nail polish and talking (usually about herself to herself). She’s loud and crazy but you wouldn’t really describe her as happy. If asked to describe herself in a word it would have to be either strange, weird or complicated; or some word for I have no effing clue. She has inside jokes with herself, stalks her own twitter, forever game to have a 5-hour phone call about life and gives pretty good hugs. And yes, she often refers to herself in the third person HINT HINT.

3 comments:

  1. Holy crap. Just wanted to say kudos to my dear friend PaCho for pointing out Sousuke, because wow-oh-wow that guy is universally acknowledged hot tamale. (And that's probably why it's only fair that he isn't real.)

    I haven't really had any IRL crushes either! From my long history of trying to help out/resignedly watching/getting dragged into my classmates' love teams, all I've gotten from it is that IRL love is messy and dramatic and I ain't got time for that, ngl. My celeb crush timeline is a bit all over the place, though - from Vic Zhou in grade 1, to Syaoran Li and YamaPi in sixth grade, Vash Zwingli and Barnaby Brooks in high school. And some other guys in between. Seriously, I can talk about my celeb/anime crush history for forever.

    I actually started the year out with four IRL celeb crushes, but then one of them got in a scandal (Kim Hyun-joong) and another got engaged (Benedict Cumberbatch) so I'm left with my top two, CNBLUE's Jung Yong-hwa and Super Junior's Kyuhyun. Mum says this means I apparently have a taste for guys who look serene and angelic but are actually mischievous and playful, and that she is all for having either of them as her in-law one day.

    (As far as anime is concerned, swim boy Rei Ryugazaki is my prince, of course, but I've recently found myself drawn to drama club president Masayuki Hori, who also happens to be responsible, ridiculously talented, and, at 5'4", at a height more amenable to my poor too-small self.)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. *Barnaby Brooks Jr., I mean. I don't think his dad is my type, lol.

      Delete
    2. SOUSUKE IS THE MOST ATTRACTIVE ANIME CHARACTER EVER, OKAY. LOOK AT DAT FACE. DEM EYES. DEM LEGS. DEM ABS. DEM ARMS. DEM SHOULDERS (and get shot in the heart in the process)

      Rei's pretty damn attractive too tho -- far easier to want to gather into your arms and squee at, too. (Syaoran Li tho!! Do you mean the Cardcaptor Sakura incarnation, or the one from Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicle? I prefer Fai and Kurogane from there myself, but I like those two better together.)

      Bandersnatch is also a good choice for IRL celebrity crush. Good on you, mate.

      Delete